Call Now On 0330 808 1984
Data Protection & Privacy Policy
Data Protection & Privacy Policy
Your privacy is important to us
This page tells you how we use the information you give us and how we protect your privacy. It  also explains your rights under the General Data Protection Regulations.
Collecting information and protecting your privacy
Our aim is to offer advice that helps you plan your financial future. To provide such advice, we need to know about your personal situation and your Adviser may request sensitive and private information about you, for example, your income, current financial arrangements, health, family commitments and any legal proceedings you may be involved in. Much of the information you provide will, as part of your application, be passed to the company whose products you apply for and details of how they use your information are included in their data protection literature.
If you are unable or unwilling to provide  some or all of this information, your Adviser will be unable to provide you with advice suitable for your circumstances. We do not collect personal information from third parties.
Both Syron Mainwaring and Openwork are committed to protecting  your privacy. As we would like you to be a lifetime client, we need to earn your trust and assure you that we will keep your personal information confidential and secure and only for as long as is necessary. The criteria we use to determine how long this period is can be obtained from Openwork’s Data Protection Officer at the address below. We will use it with  care and it will only be shared in the ways explained on this page, or if we are required to by Law or the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).
Your personal information will only be  held for as long as necessary and collected for the purposes of providing advice in respect of the range of products and services outlined in the Initial Disclosure Document or Client Proposition Brochure provided by your Adviser. In addition, we will make every effort to ensure that the information you provide is recorded accurately and that it is only passed to companies who comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). If it is required to send your information  abroad, we will only do so to countries within the European Union (EU) or to a third country that the EU has determined provides an adequate level of protection and where you are able to exercise your rights to access your personal information under the GDPR.
Controlling and using your personal information
A Data Controller is someone who determines the purposes for which and the manner in which your personal data should be processed. Openwork, its Appointed Representatives and the companies whose products you buy are all Data Controllers. Your Adviser will give you their contact details and Openwork’s contact details are shown below.
We use your information in a variety of ways:
• To introduce you to a range of products and services offered by the companies we are associated with (or may be associated with in the future).
• To help with administration.
• To contact you with details of changes to products you have bought.
• For business analysis and research.
• For marketing products and services we think may be suitable for you (unless you ask us not to send you  this information).
• To comply with the Law and/or our Regulator’s requirements.
• To verify your identity by searching publicly available records held by credit reference agencies.
• To prevent fraud and money laundering, we may pass your details to other companies, public bodies including the police or to an insurer’s database. Insurance companies can search databases for any relevant information that exists about you.
We therefore process your data because  it is necessary for:
• The performance of a contract to which you are a party.
• Compliance with legal obligations to  which we as the controller are subject.
None of the information gathered  about you will be used in automatic decision making.
Your health details
If you apply for some types of insurance  (eg. life insurance, pensions, sickness etc) you will be required to provide details of your health. Under the GDPR, this is regarded as sensitive personal data.
Your Adviser will have access to your medical details unless you prefer to complete a medical statement of health in private. If this is the case, please send it with your application marked for the attention of the “Consultant Medical Officer” in a sealed envelope.
We need your explicit consent to collect  and process your health details, which of course you may withdraw at any time. To 
provide this consent, please sign our Privacy Notice HERE and provide one copy of this form to your Adviser. Signing this form will also indicate that you have read and understood the provisions set out.
Mortgage credit checking
If you apply for a mortgage your information will be passed to the lender, who will carry out a credit check. You will also have to provide details of any criminal convictions you may have had. These details will be passed to the lender to carry out any necessary checks.
Marketing and sharing your information
The information you give us will be added to any other details we hold about you. Openwork will never sell your details to a third party, but we may share your information with carefully selected companies we are associated with. Therefore, we (or they) may contact you (by mail, email, telephone or other appropriate means) to tell you about products, services or offers we believe may interest you. The products and services may not be related to financial services. You can ask us not to contact you for this reason, at any time, by writing to us at our (openwork)  Head Office at the address below. This will not affect your relationship with your Adviser.
We may have to pass your details to another Adviser if, for example your Adviser is ill or you need advice in a different product area. If your Adviser leaves we may pass your details to another Adviser so that we can continue to provide you with a high standard of service.
We may send your information to third parties that are carrying out work on our behalf.
Your Data Protection rights
You have certain rights under the  GDPR. These include the right to:
• Ask for a free copy of your personal information in a portable format.
• Stop us sending you marketing material about products and services.
• Have any incorrect information we hold about you corrected.
• Ask us to restrict processing of your  personal data.
As the processing of your personal  information is necessary for a legal obligation placed upon us by the FCA and may be required for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, we will not be able to permanently delete your personal information until the end of the period  we have deemed necessary.
Complaints
If you have any complaints about the  way we or your Adviser have handled your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer at the address given below.
You also have the right to refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner.
How to get more information
If you would like further details on how we  use your personal information or if you have any data protection queries, please write to:
The Data Protection Officer
Openwork Limited
Washington House
Lydiard Fields
Swindon
SN5 8UB
You may receive more information about data protection from the companies that we have introduced you to. We may record telephone calls so we can check we have acted on your instructions correctly and to ensure we are giving you apropriate service. We may also monitor calls for security and training purposes.
Please contact us or your adviser if you would like this in large print, Braille or on audio tape or CD.
Openwork Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Registered in England 4399725.
Registered office: Washington House, Lydiard Fields, Swindon SN5 8UB | Telephone: 0370 608 2550 | www.openwork.uk.com
Website & Cookies
This website is operated and maintained by Syron Mainwaring Financial Limited. Company number 10621733. Registered office: 16 Elmsall Drive, Beverley, East Yorkshire, HU17 7HL. 
Throughout this website we collect and process personal information about you using various capture forms. This information is used as described in our data protection policy as outlined above. 
The information you provide is voluntary and allows us to help provide relevant service to prospective clients. By providing your information to us, you agree to our use of your information for the purposes outlined in our data protection and privacy policy.
We also collect details about your visits to our site and how you use our site. This is for our own internal information and to enable us to provide a better and more user-friendly service on our site.
Each time you are asked for information you will be able to see exactly what information you are inputting and providing to us, for example your name, phone number and electronic email address.
If you contact us via other means than our website, i.e. by phone, we may still keep a record of this, and the information you provided for the purpose of providing you with our services.
Information entered via our website is done so using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) Encryption and is a safe protected environment for transferring information online. You can verify this as most web browsers will show a padlock symbol in the browser bar, to indicate that it is safe. Alternatively you can see the https:// (where the S indicates the SSL status).
We may collect information about your computer including your IP address, operating system, web browser type for website administration and to ensure we are providing a universally enjoyable web site experience.
We may also store information about you using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future. We do this for marketing purposes and to monitor the performance of our website.
If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies, and delete your saved cookies.
Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of some websites.
Cookies help us to understand how customers and potential customers use our website. This helps us to better understand and improve our layout and user experience to benefit our website visitors.
Cookies do not collect information, however when they are read by a web browser they can enhance the user experience, for example by remembering certain settings or preferences such as information or details in forms which have previously been entered etc.
By using our website and submitting your information you consent to the use of cookies and to be contacted by us for the purposes outlined above in providing our services to you as a client or potential client.
Fill in your details to speak with an adviser
Submit the form and we will be in touch to arrange a convenient time to discuss your situation.
    The internet is not a secure medium and the privacy of your data cannot be guaranteed - Click for Terms & Conditions
*Denotes Required Field
Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on your mortgage
Our Corporate Partners...
Syron Mainwaring & SM Financial are trading names of Syron Mainwaring Financial Limited.
Registered in England company number 10621733 | Registered address: 16 Elmsall Drive, Beverley, East Yorkshire, HU17 7HL
Syron Mainwaring Financial Limited is an appointed representative of Openwork Limited which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.